Rudimental Drumming

The Rudimental Drumming Message Board
It is currently Wed May 23, 2018 12:14 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 10:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 4829
Location: Princeton Tx
PAS Marching Percussion Festival Winners

PASIC ’82 – Dallas, TX
Stemmons Auditorium – Loews Anatole Hotel

College Drum Line Division (November 21, 1982)
Adjudicators: Rob Carson, Dennis DeLucia, Marty Hurley, Carl Ruocco, Dan Spalding, George Tuthill
University of Southwestern Louisiana (Lafayette, LA) 89.75
Western Illinois University (Macomb, IL) 86.75
Northeast Missouri State University (Kirksville, MO) 85.25
North Texas State University (Denton, TX) 78.00
East Texas State University (Commerce, TX) 77.50 - tie
Southeastern Louisiana University (Hammond, LA) 77.50 - tie
Louisiana Tech University (Ruston, LA) 77.25
Texas Tech University (Lubbock, TX) 76.00
University of Texas at Arlington (Arlington, TX) 75.50
New Mexico State University (Las Cruces, NM) 73.25
Northeastern Louisiana University (Monroe, LA) 72.75
University of Utah (Salt Lake City, UT) 67.25

PASIC ’83 – Knoxville, TN
Tennessee Amphitheater – Knoxville Convention Center

College Drum Line Division (November 6, 1983)
Adjudicators: Joe Allison, Jim Campbell, Dennis DeLucia, Mike Mann, George Tuthill
University of Southwestern Louisiana (Lafayette, LA) 91.00
Western Illinois University (Macomb, IL) 88.00
Southeastern Louisiana University (Hammond, LA) 83.60
Wichita State University (Wichita, KS) 82.40
East Carolina University (Greenville, NC) 81.40
James Madison University (Harrisonburg, VA) 80.60
Jacksonville State University (Jacksonville, AL) 77.80
Miami University (Miami, OH) 68.40

College Individuals (November 6, 1983) Adjudicators: Rob Carson, Kevin Lepper
John Wooton (University of Southwestern Louisiana) 91.15
Bob Branch (University of Southwestern Louisiana) ?

PASIC ’84 – Ann Arbor, MI
Power Center – University of Michigan

College Drum Line Division (November 4, 1984)
Adjudicators: Jim Campbell, Thom Hannum, Ralph Hardimon, George Hattendorf, Bill Woods
North Texas State University (Denton, TX) 90.34
Jacksonville State University (Jacksonville, AL) 88.67
Michigan State University (East Lansing, MI) 88.34
Western Illinois University (Macomb, IL) 87.00
Miami University (Miami, OH) 83.67
Southeastern Louisiana University (Hammond, LA) 69.00

College Individuals (November 4, 1984) Adjudicators: Rob Carson, Bret Kuhn, Mike Mann
Snare: Kennan Wylie (North Texas State Univ.) 96.40
Tenor: Leif Marwede (Michigan State Univ.) 94.20
Keyboard: Tim Tiedemann (SE Louisiana Univ.) 96.20

PASIC ’85 – Los Angeles, CA
Getty Parking Lot Structure – Sheraton Universal Hotel

College Drum Line Division (November 17, 1985)
Adjudicators: Rob Carson, Bob Dubinski, Tom Float, Jay Kennedy
North Texas State University (Denton, TX) 97.25
University of California-Los Angeles(Los Angeles,CA) 90.75
University of Arizona (Tucson, AZ) 88.75
Wichita State University (Wichita, KS) 82.50
Washburn University (Topeka, KS) 77.25

College Individuals (November 16, 1985)
Adjudicators: Bob Morrison, Pat Petrillo
Snare: Kennan Wylie (North Texas State Univ.) 96.60
Tenor: Mike Kolesar (North Texas State Univ.) 91.00
Keyboard: Robbie Bridge (North Texas State Univ.) 97.25

PASIC ’86 – Washington, D.C.
Lisner Auditorium – George Washington University

College Drum Line Division (November 7, 1986)
Adjudicators: Joe Allison, Ron Brough, Rob Carson, George Tuthill, Daniel Wooten
North Texas State University (Denton, TX) 96.07
University of Southwestern Louisiana (Lafayette, LA) 95.17
Western Illinois University (Macomb, IL) 88.00
University of Arizona (Tucson, AZ) 87.33
Miami University (Miami, OH) 81.33
James Madison University (Harrisonburg, VA) 76.23

College Individuals (November 6, 1986)
Adjudicators: Ralph Hardimon, Pat Petrillo, Daniel Wooten
Snare: Hawley Gary (Univ. of SW Louisiana) 96.41
Tenor: Mike Rhodes (Indiana Univ. of PA) 97.63
Keyboard: Robbie Bridge (North Texas State Univ.) 94.47

PASIC ’87 – St. Louis, MO
Scottish Rite Cathedral

College Drum Line Division (October 30, 1987)
Adjudicators: Ron Brough, Rob Carson, David Collier, Pat Petrillo, Mark Wessels
North Texas State University (Denton, TX) 95.00
University of Southwestern Louisiana (Lafayette, LA) 93.30
University of Georgia (Athens, GA) 88.70
Jacksonville State University (Jacksonville, AL) 85.00
Northeast Missouri State University (Kirksville, MO) 84.00 - tie
Western Illinois University (Macomb, IL) 84.00 - tie
McNeese State University (Lake Charles, LA) 83.70
Memphis State University (Memphis, TN) 79.00
Kansas State University (Manhattan, KS) 65.70
Wichita State University (Wichita, KS) 62.70

College Individuals (October 29, 1987) Adjudicators: Pat Petrillo, Mark Wessels
Snare: Kennan Wylie (North Texas State Univ.) 98.50
Tenor: Eric Wells (Univ. of Georgia) 91.00
Keyboard: Julie Sutton (North Texas State Univ.) 92.50
Timpani: Mike Ashburn (Univ. of Georgia) 96.50

PASIC ’88 – San Antonio, TX
Lila Cockrell Theatre – Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center

College Drum Line Division (November 18, 1988)
Adjudicators: Joe Allison, Rob Carson, Dennis DeLucia, Mark Wessels
Morehead State University (Morehead, KY) 94.15
University of Southwestern Louisiana (Lafayette, LA) 92.63
McNeese State University (Lake Charles, LA) 91.63
Jacksonville State University (Jacksonville, AL) 90.00
University of Texas at Arlington (Arlington, TX) 86.63
Texas Tech University (Lubbock, TX) 85.63
University of Arizona (Tucson, AZ) 85.00
University of New Mexico (Albuquerque, NM) 77.25
Best Snare Line: Morehead State University
Best Tenor Line: Morehead State University
Best Bass Line: University of Southwestern Louisiana
Best Cymbal Line: Texas Tech University
Best Pit: Morehead State University

High School Drum Line Division (November 19. 1988)
Adjudicators: Mike Back, Ward Durrett, Ralph Hardimon, Marty Hurley
L.D. Bell HS (Hurst, TX) 92.50
Conroe HS (Conroe, TX) 91.13
Crockett HS (Austin, TX) 91.00
Stroman HS (Victoria, TX) 89.75
Lake Highlands HS (Dallas, TX) 89.13
John Marshall HS (San Antonio, TX) 87.00
Plano East HS (Plano. TX) 84.13
Garland HS (Garland, TX) 77.25
Ysleta HS (El Paso, TX) 73.50
Best Snare Line: John Marshall HS
Best Tenor Line: Conroe HS
Best Bass Line: L.D. Bell HS
Best Cymbal Line: L.D. Bell HS
Best Pit: L.D. Bell HS

College Individuals (November 17, 1988)
Adjudicators: Thom Hannum and Pat Petrillo (Snare)
Snare: Jeff Prosperie (Louisiana State Univ.) 98.5
Tenor: Pat Fitzgerald (Univ. of North Texas) 95.5
Keyboard: Jason Johnson (East Texas State Univ.) 98.5
Timpani: James Riley (Univ. of North Texas) 96.0


PASIC ‘89 - Nashville, TN
Jackson Hall – Tennessee Performing Arts Center

College Drum Line Division: (November 10, 1989)
Adjudicators: Rob Carson, Thom Hannum, Ralph Hardimon, Sherman Hong
University of North Texas (Denton, TX) 97.00
Morehead State University (Morehead, KY) 91.75
Jacksonville State University (Jacksonville, AL) 91.25
Middle Tennessee State Univ. (Murfreesboro, TN) 87.50
Memphis State University (Memphis, TN) 85.25 – tie
University of Kentucky (Lexington, KY) 85.25 – tie
University of Iowa (Coralville, IA) 84.75
Northeast Missouri State University (Kirksville, MO) 83.75

High School Drum Line Division: (November 11, 1989)
Adjudicators: Gus Barbaro, Tom Float, Mike Mann, George Tuthill
Center Grove HS (Greenwood, IN) 94.75
Wheeler HS (Marietta, GA) 90.75
McGavock HS (Nashville, TN) 81.75
Hopkinsville HS (Hopkinsville, KY) 71.25
Vestavia Hills HS (Birmingham, AL) 70.65 (8.1 penalty)
Best Snare Line: Wheeler HS
Best Tenor Line: Center Grove HS
Best Bass Line: Wheeler HS/Center Grover HS - tie
Best Cymbal Line: Wheeler HS
Best Pit: Center Grover HS

College Individuals (November 9, 1989)
Adjudicators: Tad Carpenter and Matt Savage (Snare/Tenor), Bob Morrison and Mark Wessels (Keyboard/Timpani)
Snare: Rich Viano (Morehead State Univ.) 96.00
Tenor: Pat Fitzgerald (Univ. of North Texas) 95.00
Keyboard: Steve McDonald (Univ. of North Texas) 98.00
Timpani: Bob Bolman 99.50

PASIC ‘90 – Philadelphia, PA
12 Caesars – Adams Mark Hotel

College Drum Line Division: (November 9, 1990)
Adjudicators: Tad Carpenter, Rob Carson, Thom Hannum, Matt Savage
University of North Texas (Denton, TX) 93.75
University of Southwestern Louisiana (Lafayette, LA) 93.25
Michigan State University (East Lansing, MI) 87.25
Jacksonville State University (Jacksonville, AL) 85.75
Best Snare Line: University of North Texas
Best Tenor Line: University of North Texas
Best Bass Line: University of North Texas
Best Cymbal Line: University of Southwestern Louisiana
Best Pit: University of North Texas

College Individuals (November 8, 1990)
Snare: Kevin Murray (Univ. of North Texas) 96.50
Tenor: JJ Pipitone (Morehead State Univ.) 95.00
Keyboard: Paul Tassin (Univ. of North Texas) 87.00
Timpani: Jim Riley (Univ. of North Texas) 94.00

PASIC ‘91 – Anaheim, CA
Pan Pacific Hotel

College Drum Line Division: (November 22, 1991)
Adjudicators: Gus Barbaro, Rob Carson, Ward Durrett, Mike Mann, Riley Rose, Matt Savage
University of North Texas (Denton, TX) 96.50
University of California-Los Angeles(Los Angeles,CA) 94.50
Southwest Texas State University (San Marcos, TX) 89.33
Southwest Missouri State University (Springfield, MO) 86.50
University of Arizona (Tucson, AZ) 81.17 - tie
California State University-Northridge (Northridge, CA)81.17 - tie
Best Snare Line: University of North Texas
Best Tenor Line: UCLA
Best Bass Line: UCLA
Best Cymbal Line: Southwest Missouri State University
Best Pit: University of North Texas

High School Drum Line Division: (November 22, 1991)
Adjudicators: Gus Barbaro, Rob Carson, Ward Durrett, Mike Mann, Riley Rose, Matt Savage
Corona Del Sol HS (Tempe, AZ) 82.33
Coachella Valley HS (Thermal, CA) 67.07 (3.1 penalty)

College Individuals (November 21, 1991)
Snare: Mike McIntosh (Univ. of North Texas) 95.75
Tenor: Dan Neimeyer (Univ. of North Texas) 88.75
Keyboard: Hsin-Yi Wu (Univ. of North Texas) 99.00
Timpani: Joseph Malone (Univ. of NV-Las Vegas) 93.50

PASIC ’92 – New Orleans, LA
Superdome Quad

College Drum Line Division (November 13, 1992)
Adjudicators: Gus Barbaro, Tad Carpenter, Bill Rice, Mark Wessels
Morehead State University (Morehead, KY) 92.80 (.2 penalty)
University of Southwestern Louisiana (Lafayette, LA) 90.00
McNeese State University (Lake Charles, LA) 82.75
Northeast Louisiana University (Monroe, LA) 79.50
East Tennessee State University (Johnson City, TN) 77.00
University of Florida (Gainesville, FL) 72.65 (2.1 penalty)
Best Snare Line: Morehead State University
Best Tenor Line: Morehead State University
Best Bass Line: Morehead State University
Best Cymbal Line: McNeese State University
Best Pit: Morehead State University

High School Drum Line Division (November 13, 1992)
Adjudicators: Mike Back, Ward Durrett, Frank Oddis, John Wooton
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 92.50
Plano Senior HS (Plano, TX) 92.00
Vestavia Hills HS (Birmingham, AL) 86.25
Clinton HS (Clinton, MS) 82.75
Best Snare Line: Vestavia Hills HS
Best Tenor Line: Plano Sr. HS
Best Bass Line: Plano Sr. HS
Best Cymbal Line: Vestavia Hills HS
Best Pit: Marcus HS

College Individuals (November 12, 1992)
Adjudicators: Ralph Hardimon, Doug Howard, and Jeff Prosperie (Snare/Tenor), Mike Balter, Ron Brough, and Lalo Davila (Keyboard)
Snare: Mickey Hartzog (McNeese State Univ.) 96.07 (0.2 penalty)
Tenor: Mike Allen (McNeese State Univ.) 91.33
Keyboard: Melissa Wicka (Willard, MO) 93.33

PASIC ’93 – Columbus, OH
Battelle Hall – Greater Columbus Convention Center

College Drum Line Division (November 12, 1993)
Adjudicators: Gus Barbaro, Tad Carpenter, Dennis DeLucia, Frank Oddis
University of North Texas (Denton, TX) 95.75
Memphis State University (Memphis, TN) 93.25 – tie
University of Kentucky (Lexington, KY) 93.25 – tie
University of Texas at Arlington (Arlington, TX) 89.75
Michigan State University (East Lansing, MI) 86.75
Indiana University of Pennsylvania (Indiana, PA) 85.50
East Tennessee State University (Johnson City, TN) 83.75
University of Nevada-Las Vegas (Las Vegas, NV) 83.00
Central Michigan University (Mt. Pleasant, MI) 79.75
Western Illinois University (Macomb, IL) 78.40
Northeast Missouri State University (Kirksville, MO) 77.75
Lindenwood College (Saint Charles, MO) 71.25
Marshall University (Huntington, WV) 70.50
Best Snare Line: Memphis State University
Best Tenor Line: Memphis State University
Best Bass Line: University of Texas at Arlington
Best Cymbal Line: Northeast Missouri State University
Best Pit: University of North Texas

College Individuals (November 11, 1993)
Adjudicators: Scott Johnson and Riley Rose (Snare/Tenor), Marc Jacoby and John Wooton (Keyboard/Timpani)
Snare: Jason Parent (Ontario, Canada) 93.00
Tenor: Clif Walker (Blue Springs, MO) 84.50
Keyboard: Chris Morrison (Univ. of NV-Las Vegas) 97.75
Timpani: Rell Lafargue (Univ. of SW Louisiana) 97.50

PASIC ’94 – Atlanta, GA
Atlanta Civic Center

College Drum Line Division (November 18, 1994)
Adjudicators: Tad Carpenter, Glen Carter, Ward Durrett, Marty Hurley
University of North Texas (Denton, TX) 95.25
Michigan State University (East Lansing, MI) 91.75
University of Memphis (Memphis, TN) 90.00
University of Georgia (Athens, GA) 89.25
University of Southern Mississippi (Hattiesburg, MS) 88.25
Oklahoma State University (Stillwater, OK) 87.75
Jacksonville State University (Jacksonville, AL) 87.25
Southwest Texas State University (San Marcos, TX) 83.75
East Tennessee State University (Johnson City, TN) 79.50
University of Alabama-Birmingham (Birmingham, AL) 75.75
University of Houston (Houston, TX) 75.50
University of South Carolina (Columbia, SC) III (Festival Rating only)
Best Snare Line: University of North Texas
Best Tenor Line: Michigan State University
Best Bass Line: Jacksonville State University
Best Cymbal Line: University of Alabama-Birmingham
Best Pit: Univ. of Houston / Univ. of Memphis

High School Drum Line Division (November 18, 1994)
Adjudicators: :Rodney Goodhart, Bill Rice, Matt Savage, John Wooton
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 96.50
Brookwood HS (Snellville, GA) 90.75
Stockbridge HS (Stockbridge, GA) 89.50 (2.0 penalty)
Cleveland HS (Cleveland, TN) 88.25
Father Ryan HS (Nashville, TN) 84.50
Parkway Central HS (Chesterfield, MO) 82.75
McEachern HS (Powder Springs, GA) 74.25
Nikki Rowe HS (McAllen, TX) 71.75
Best Snare Line: Marcus HS
Best Tenor Line: Marcus HS
Best Bass Line: Cleveland HS
Best Cymbal Line: Stockbridge HS
Best Pit: Marcus HS

College Individuals (November 17, 1994)
Adjudicators: Glen Carter and Bret Kuhn (Snare/Tenor), Gus Barbaro and Bill Rice (Keyboard/Timpani)
Snare: Jeff Queen (University of North Texas) 93.75
Tenor: Derek Beaumont (Michigan State Univ.) 97.25
Keyboard: Scott Herring (East Carolina University) 95.50
Timpani: Antonio Lyman (Univ. of Southern Miss.) 94.00

High School Individuals (November 17, 1994)
Adjudicators: Jeff Prosperie and Shawn Schietroma (Snare/Tenor), Mike Mann and Paula Williams (Keyboard)
Snare: Jason Parker(DouglasCo.Comm.HS/GA)94.20
Tenor: Carson Carr (John Overton HS/TN) 87.50
Keyboard: Michael LaMattina (Brookwood HS/GA) 97.00

PASIC ’95 – Phoenix, AZ
Phoenix Symphony Hall

College Drum Line Division (November 3, 1995)
Adjudicators: Dennis DeLucia, Bret Kuhn, Jeff Moore, Riley Rose
Morehead State University (Morehead, KY) 94.75
University of North Texas (Denton, TX) 94.50
Oklahoma State University (Stillwater, OK) 84.25
Arizona State University (Tempe, AZ) 84.00
University of Nevada-Las Vegas (Las Vegas, NV) 81.75
University of Arizona (Tucson, AZ) 81,55 (0.2 penalty)
Best Snare Line: University of North Texas
Best Tenor Line: University of North Texas
Best Bass Line: Morehead State University
Best Cymbal Line: University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Best Pit: Morehead State University

High School Drum Line Division (November 3, 1995)
Adjudicators: Gus Barbaro, Tad Carpenter, Thom Hannum, Brian Mason
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 94.00
Plano Senior HS (Plano, TX) 93.50
L.D. Bell HS (Hurst, TX) 90.75
Corona Del Sol HS (Tempe, AZ) II (Festival Rating only)
Westwood HS (Mesa, AZ) 82,25
Glendale HS (Glendale, AZ) 78.25
Mountain View HS (Tempe, AZ) 77.25
Sahuaro HS (Tucson, AZ) 75.00
Apollo HS (Glendale, AZ) 64.75
Best Snare Line: Marcus HS
Best Tenor Line: L.D. Bell HS
Best Bass Line: Plano Senior HS
Best Cymbal Line: Plano Senior HS
Best Pit: Marcus HS

College Individuals (November 2, 1995)
Adjudicators: Riley Rose and Matt Savage (Snare/Tenor, Robert Bridge and Lalo Davila (Keyboard/Multiple Percussion)
Snare: Jeff Queen (University of North Texas) 95.20 (0.2 penalty)
Tenor: Anooj Thakker (Univ. of North Texas) 84.75
Keyboard: David Nutting (Univ. of NV-Las Vegas) 95.50
Multi-Perc: Orlando Santos (Univ.of NV-Las Vegas) 93.50

High School Individuals (November 2, 1995)
Adjudicators: Ward Durrett and Steve Yoder (Snare/Tenor), Julie Davila and Bill Rice (Keyboard)
Snare: Ryan Sirna (Grapevine HS/TX) 93.10
Tenor: Ben Scearce (Grapevine HS/TX) 81.25 (1.0 penalty)
Rud.Snare: Booth Hardy (Colonial Williamsburg/VA) 76.50
Keyboard: Vanessa Chapman (Marcus HS/TX) 89.00

PASIC ’96 – Nashville, TN
East Exhibit Hall – Nashville Convention Center

College Drum Line Division (November 22, 1996)
Adjudicators: Tom Aungst, Tad Carpenter, Ward Durrett, Jeff Prosperie
University of North Texas (Denton, TX) 96.40 (0.1 penalty)
Michigan State University (East Lansing, MI) 94.65 (0.1 penalty)
University of Georgia (Athens, GA) 93.25
Middle Tennessee State Univ. (Murfreesboro, TN) 92.63
Southwest Texas State University (San Marcos, TX) 91.75
Oklahoma State University (Stillwater, OK) 88.75
Jacksonville State University (Jacksonville, AL) 88.25
University of Central Florida (Orlando, FL) 86.25
Truman State University (Kirksville, MO) 82.75
Eastern Kentucky University (Richmond, KY) 81.88
East Tennessee State University (Johnson City, TN) 80.25
Marshall University (Huntington, WV) 79.00
University of North Alabama (Florence, AL) 77.80 (0.2 penalty)
University of Illinois (Urbana, IL) 76.25
University of Alabama-Birmingham (Birmingham, AL) 74.75
University of Akron (Akron, OH) 68.95 (0.3 penalty)
University of Texas at El Paso (El Paso, TX) 67.55 (0.2 penalty)
Georgia Southern University (Statesboro, GA) 65.15 (0.1 penalty)
Best Snare Line: University of North Texas
Best Tenor Line: University of North Texas
Best Bass Line: Middle Tennessee State University
Best Cymbal Line: Truman State University
Best Pit: University of North Texas

High School Drum Line Division (November 22, 1996)
Adjudicators: Marty Hurley, Scott Johnson, Bill Rice, Matt Savage
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX 95.375
Plano Senior HS (Plano, TX) 93.20
John Overton HS (Nashville, TN) 89.75
Pope HS (Marietta, GA) 85.75
Hilliard HS (Hilliard, OH) 85.50
Westerville North HS (Westerville, OH) 83.75 (2.0 penalty)
Cleveland HS (Cleveland, TN) 82.625
Brookwood HS (Snellville, GA) 80.35 (0.4 penalty)
Warsaw Community HS (Warsaw, IN) 79.15 (0.1 penalty)
Wheeler HS (Marietta, GA) 76.75
North Gwinnett HS (Suwanee, GA) 76.375
Mooresville HS (Mooresville, IN) 75.075
Lexington HS (Lexington, SC) 71.25
Best Snare Line: Plano Senior HS
Best Tenor Line: Marcus HS
Best Bass Line: Marcus HS
Best Cymbal Line: Hilliard HS
Best Pit: Marcus HS

College Individuals (November 21, 1996)
Adjudicators: Lee Hansen & Jeff Prosperie (Snare/Tenor), Mark Ford & Jeff Moore (Keyboard/Timpani)
Snare: Tyler Dempsey (San Jose State Univ.) 94.45
Tenor: Jim Bailey (Indiana University) 91.60
Keyboard: Scott A. Provancher (Eastman) 98.00
Timpani: Clif Walker (Truman State Univ.) 95.50

High School Individuals (November 21, 1996)
Adjudicators: Adam Mason & John Wooton (Snare/Tenor), Lamar Burkhalter & Mike Kingan (Keyboard)
Snare: Jason Parker(DouglasCo.Comm.HS/GA)93.50
Tenor: Jason Church (Marcus HS/TX) 92.50
Rud.Snare: Kevin Wells (Lafayette HS/VA) 87.00
Keyboard: Michelle Whittier (Plano Senior HS/TX) 92.00

PASIC ‘97 - Anaheim, CA
Arena – Anaheim Convention Center

College Drum Line Division (November 21, 1997)
Adjudicators: Gus Barbaro, Jim Casella, Thom Hannum, Paul Rennick
South Mountain Community College (Phoenix, AZ) 90.50
Riverside Community College (Riverside, CA) 78.25 (8.0 penalty)
City Sound (Long Beach, CA) 64.75
Best Snare Line: Riverside Community College
Best Tenor Line: South Mountain Community College
Best Bass Line: South Mountain Community College
Best Cymbal Line: South Mountain Community College
Best Pit: South Mountain Community College

High School Drum Line Division (November 21, 1997)
Adjudicators: Tom Aungst, Julie Davila, Jeff Moore, Jeff Prosperie
Nogales HS (La Puenta, CA) 89.00
North Gwinnett HS (Suwanee, GA) 84.25
Westlake HS (Westlake, CA) 80.50
Best Snare Line: Nogales HS
Best Tenor Line: Westlake HS
Best Bass Line: Nogales HS
Best Cymbal Line: Nogales HS
Best Pit: Nogales HS

College Individuals (November 20, 1997)
Adjudicators: Scott Johnson & John Wooton (Snare/Tenor), Len Carey & Paula Williams (Keyboard)
Snare: Naoki Ishikawa (Univ.of TN-Chattanooga)97.00
Tenor: Peter Friedhof (San Jose State Univ.) 92.00
Keyboard: Jillian Abraham (Middle TN State Univ.) 91.75

High School Individuals (November 20, 1997)
Adjudicators: JJ. Pipitone & Riley Rose. (Snare/Tenor), Lalo Davila & Bill Rice (Keyboard)
Snare: David Stedronsky (Marcus HS/ TX) 87.50
Tenor: Peter Antunes (Dartmouth HS/MA) 93.50
Keyboard: Josh Jennings (Marcus HS/ TX) 94.00

PASIC ‘98 - Orlando, FL
Auditorium – Orange County Convention Center
College Drum Line Division (November 6, 1998)
Adjudicators: Thom Hannum, Willie Higgins, Brian Mason, and Mike Mann
Univ. of North Texas (Denton, TX) 98.125
Jacksonville State Univ. (Jacksonville, AL) 94.50
Univ. of Central Florida (Orlando, FL) 88.75
Univ. of Southwest Louisiana (Lafayette, LA) 88.25
Southwest Texas State Univ. (San Marcos, TX) 86.75
Michigan State Univ. (East Lansing, MI) 85.75
Univ. of Georgia (Athens, GA) 81.25
Univ. of North Alabama (Florence, AL) 74.00

High School Drum Line Division (November 7, 1998)
Adjudicators: Tad Carpenter, Chris Lee, Brian West, John Wooton
Plano Senior HS (Plano, TX) 95.00
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 93.25
Batesburg-Leesville HS (Batesburg-Leesville, SC) 78.25

College Individuals (November 5, 1998)
Adjudicators: Lee Hanson & Willie Higgins (Snare/Tenor), Bill Rice & J.B. Smith (Keyboard/Multiple Percussion)
Snare: William Wheeler (SW Texas State Univ.) 96.50
Rud.Snare: Stephanie Warr (Arkansas Tech Univ.) 83.00
Tenor: Jon Bingaman (NE Louisiana Univ.) 90.50
Keyboard: Dwayne Rice (Univ. of North Texas) 96.50
Multi Perc: Jason Herold (Univ. of Central Florida) 99.95

High School Individuals (November 5, 1998)
Judges: Tad Carpenter & Mark Casey (Snare/Tenor), Jamie Eckert & Jeff Prosperie (Keyboard)
Snare: Dustin Schletzer (Father Ryan HS/TN) 95.0
Tenor: Roger Smith (Tomball HS/ TX) 88.0
Keyboard: Jonathan Wright (John Overton HS/TN) 79.0

PASIC ’99 - Columbus, OH
Battelle Hall – Greater Columbus Convention Center

College Drum Line Division (October 29, 1999)
Adjudicators: Tad Carpenter, Brian Mason, Jeff Prosperie, and Matt Savage
Jacksonville State Univ. (Jacksonville, AL)
Univ. of Alabama-Birmingham (Birmingham, AL)
Troy State Univ. (Troy, AL)
Best Snare Line: Jacksonville State Univ.
Best Tenor Line: Jacksonville State Univ.
Best Bass Line: Jacksonville State Univ.
Best Cymbal Line: Jacksonville State Univ.
Best Pit: Jacksonville State Univ.

High School Drum Line Division (October 29, 1999)
Adjudicators: Tad Carpenter, Brian Mason, Jeff Prosperie, and Matt Savage
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX)
Dobyns Bennett HS (Kingsport, TN)
Bowie HS (Austin, TX)
Best Snare Line: Marcus High School
Best Tenor Line: Marcus High School
Best Bass Line: Bowie High School
Best Cymbal Line: Bowie High School
Best Pit: Marcus High School

College Individuals (October 28, 1999)
Adjudicators: Jeff Prosperie and John Wooton (Snare/Tenor), Gifford Howarth and Adam Mason (Keyboard)
Snare: Naoki Ishikawa (Univ.of TN-Chattanooga)
Tenor: Todd Ohme (Michigan State Univ.)
Keyboard: Alexis Yatuzis (Middle TN State Univ.)

High School Individuals (October 28, 1999)
Adjudicators: Lalo Davila, Michael Kingan, John Hadfield, Brian Mason, and Shawn Schietroma
Snare: Dustin Schletzer (Father Ryan HS/ TN)
Tenor: Brian Perez (Bowie HS/TX)
Keyboard: Luci Curry (Cookeville HS/TN)

PASIC 2000 - Dallas, TX
Dallas Convention Center

College Drum Line Division (November 18, 2000)
Adjudicators: John Brennan, Scott Johnson, Matt Savage, Mark Wessels
University of North Texas (Denton, TX) 93.63
Texas A&M Univ.-Commerce (Commerce, TX) 91.13
Southwest Texas State Univ. (San Marcos, TX) 90.88
University of Louisiana at Lafayette (Lafayette, LA) 86.75
University of Texas at Arlington (Arlington, TX) 83.75
Michigan State University (East Lansing, MI) 81.38
New Mexico State University (Las Cruces, NM) 79.88
University of Texas at El Paso (El Paso, TX) 78.50
Truman State University (Kirksville, MO) 77.50
Best Snare Line: University of North Texas
Best Tenor Line: University of North Texas
Best Bass Line: University of Texas at Arlington
Best Cymbal Line: University of Texas at Arlington
Best Pit: Southwest Texas State University

High School (Marching) Drum Line Division (November 18, 2000)
Adjudicators: Jim Casella, Glenn Fugett, Mike McIntosh, Jeff Prosperie
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 95.90 (0.6 penalty)
Lewisville HS (Lewisville, TX) 94.75
North Mesquite HS (Mesquite, TX) 89.00
The Colony HS (The Colony, TX) 87.50
Plano Senior HS (Plano, TX) 87.35
Haltom HS (Haltom City, TX) 86.25
Abilene HS (Abilene, TX) 84.75
Wheeler HS (Marietta, GA) 83.75
Crowley HS (Crowley, TX) 75.25
DeSoto HS (DeSoto, TX) 70.50
Sandra Day O'Connor HS (San Antonio, TX) 68.50
Lamar Consolidated HS (Rosenberg, TX) 55.00
Brewer HS (Fort Worth, TX) 50.50
Best Snare Line: Marcus HS
Best Tenor Line: Wheeler HS
Best Bass Line: Wheeler HS
Best Cymbal Line: Lewisville HS
Best Pit: Lewisville HS

High School (Standstill) Drum Line Division (November 18, 2000)
Adjudicators: Lamar Burkhalter, Adam Mason, Jeff Moore, John Wooton
L.D. Bell HS (Hurst, TX) 93.75 (2.0 penalty)
James Martin HS (Arlington, TX) 93.25
Burleson HS (Burleson, TX) 87.65 (3.1 penalty)
Flower Mound HS (Flower Mound, TX) 86.75
Samuel Clemens HS (Schertz, TX) 85.50
Poteet HS (Mesquite, TX) 80.75
Wylie HS (Garland, TX) 75.25
Keller HS (Keller, TX) 72.25
Stephenville HS (Stephenville, TX) 70.50
Best Snare Line: L.D. Bell HS
Best Tenor Line: James Martin HS
Best Bass Line: Burleson HS
Best Cymbal Line: Samuel Clemens HS
Best Pit: L.D. Bell HS

College Individuals (November 17, 2000)
Adjudicators: Mark Wessels and John Wooton (Snare/Tenor), Gifford Howarth and Bill Rice (Keyboard)
Snare: Jason Pena (Univ. of North Texas) 90.00
Tenor: Nick Werth (Univ. of North Texas) 89.50
Keyboard: Mark Teal (Univ. of North Texas) 97.00

High School Individuals (November 17, 2000)
Adjudicators: Jeff Moore and Mike Stevens (Snare/Tenor), Ken Green and Michael Kingan (Keyboard)
Snare: Mickey Burmer (Kingsport, TN) 90.50
Tenor: John “Jody” White (Marietta, GA) 93.00
Keyboard: Ryan Kilgore (Worthington, OH) 94.50


PASIC 2001 - Nashville, TN
East Exhibit Hall – Nashville Convention Center

College Drum Line Division (November 16, 2001)
Adjudicators: Tom Aungst, Tad Carpenter, Eric Hollenbeck, Paul Rennick
Middle Tennessee State Univ. (Murfreesboro, TN) 94.00
Oklahoma State University (Stillwater, OK) 88.75
University of Memphis (Memphis, TN) 88.75
East Tennessee State University (Johnson City, TN) 87.75
Georgia Southern University (Statesboro, GA) 84.25
Middle Georgia College (Cochran, GA) 77.25
Best Snare Line: Middle Tennessee State Univ.
Best Tenor Line: Middle Tennessee State Univ.
Best Bass Line: University of Memphis
Best Cymbal Line: Georgia Southern University
Best Front Ensemble: East Tennessee State University

High School (Marching) Drum Line Division (November 16, 2001)
Adjudicators: Mike McIntosh, Jeff Prosperie, Matt Savage, Mark Thurston
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 95.85
Wheeler HS (Marietta, GA) 86.88
McIntosh HS (Peachtree, GA) 85.40
Crowley HS (Crowley, TX) 85.17
South Gwinnett HS (Snellville, GA) 85.12
Science Hill HS (Johnson City, TN) 81.25
Sandra Day O'Conner HS (San Antonio, TX) 80.75
Sandy Creek HS (Tyrone, GA) 75.65
Best Snare Line: Marcus HS
Best Tenor Line: Science Hill HS
Best Bass Line: Wheeler HS
Best Cymbal Line: Marcus HS
Best Front Ensemble: Marcus HS

High School (Standstill) Drum Line Division (November 16, 2001)
Adjudicators: Jim Casella, Ward Durrett, Brian Mason, Brian West
Father Ryan H.S. (Nashville, TN) 91.50
Oakland H.S. (Murfreesboro, TN) 90.75
Coppell H.S. (Coppell, TX) 89.25
Virgil I. Grissom H.S. (Huntsville, AL) 80.00
Best Snare Line: Father Ryan HS
Best Tenor Line: Oakland HS
Best Bass Line: Coppell HS
Best Cymbal Line: Coppell HS
Best Front Ensemble: Oakland HS

College Individuals (November 15, 2001)
Snare: Jimmy LaBrecque (Univ. of North Texas)95.00
Tenor: Nick Werth (Univ. of North Texas) 95.50
Keyboard: Andrew Beall (Manhattan Sch.of Music) 96.00
Timpani: David S. Bergman (Univ.of North Texas) 92.00

High School Individuals (November 15, 2001)
Snare: Joseph Hobbs (Calloway Co.HS/KY) 90.00
Tenor: Mike Hodges (Lake Central HS/IN) 97.50
Keyboard: Sarah Vandoel (Interlochen/MI) 91.50
Timpani: Zac Elliott (Crowley HS/TX) 79.50

Individuals judges were: Tony Falcone, Pat Fitzgerald, Eric Hollenbeck, Giff Howarth, Adam Mason, Brian Mason, Jeff Prosperie, Paul Rennick, Bill Rice, Mark Wessels, Brian West and Kennan Wylie.

PASIC 2002 - Columbus, OH
Exhibit Hall – Greater Columbus Convention Center

COLLEGE DIVISION (November 15, 2002)
Adjudicators: Tad Carpenter, Jeff Moore, Jeff Prosperie & Matt Savage
College Drum Lines:
University of North Texas (Denton, TX) 95.00
Jacksonville State University (Jacksonville, AL) 90.50
Michigan State University (East Lansing, MI) 88.00
Southwest Texas State University (San Marcos, TX) 85.25
East Tennessee State University (Johnson City, TN) 83.50
Troy State University (Troy, AL) 74.05 (0.2 penalty)
Middle Georgia College (Cochran, GA) 73.55 (0.7 penalty)
Best Snare Line: Univ. of North Texas
Best Tenor Line: Michigan State Univ.
Best Bass Line: Univ. of North Texas
Best Cymbal Line: Univ. of North Texas
Best Pit: Jacksonville State Univ.
College Small Ensembles (November 15, 2002)
Iowa State University (Ames, IA) 84.50
University of Kentucky (Lexington, KY) 84.25

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION (November 15, 2002)
Adjudicators: Bret Kuhn, Brian Mason, Bill Rice & Brian West
High School (Marching) Drum Lines:
Colleyville Heritage HS (Colleyville, TX) 89.20 (1.8 penalty)
Wheeler HS (Marietta, GA) 86.75
South Gwinnett HS (Snellville, GA) 86.00
Best Snare Line: South Gwinnett HS
Best Tenor Line: Colleyville-Heritage HS
Best Bass Line: South Gwinnett HS
Best Cymbal Line: South Gwinnett HS
Best Pit: Colleyville-Heritage HS
High School (Standstill) Drum Lines
McIntosh HS (Peachtree City, GA) 80.50
Penn HS (Mishawaka, IN) 78.65 (0.6 penalty)
Best Snare Line: Penn HS
Best Tenor Line: Penn HS
Best Bass Line: Penn HS
Best Pit: McIntosh HS
High School Small Ensembles
Penn HS (Mishawaka, IN) 74.80 (0.2 penalty)
Clinton-Massie HS (Clarksville, OH) 62.00

College Individuals (November 14, 2002)
Adjudicators: Jeff Prosperie and Jeff Queen (Snare), John Brennan & Colin McNutt (Tenor), Rob James & Robert Ledbetter (Keyboard)
Snare: David Reyes III (Fort Worth, TX) 92.50
Tenor: Nick Werth (Univ. of North Texas) 92.50
Keyboard: Patricia Islas (Univ. of North Texas) 95.50

High School Individuals (November 14, 2002)
Adjudicators: Jeff Moore & Matt Savage (Snare), Tad Carpenter & Eric Hollenbeck (Tenor), Adam Mason & Bill Rice (Keyboard)
Snare: Dustin Doelling (Marcus HS/TX) 97.75
Tenor: David Parks (Grapevine HS/TX) 94.50
Keyboard: Sean Ritenauer (Macadonia, OH) 94.00

PASIC 2003 - Louisville, KY
Louisville Gardens Arena

COLLEGE DIVISION (November 21, 2003)
Adjudicators: Tad Carpenter, Scott Johnson, Jeff Prosperie, Paul Rennick, Brian West
College Drum Lines:
Morehead State University (Morehead, KY) 95.30
Eastern Kentucky University (Richmond, KY) 93.50
Georgia Southern University (Statesboro, GA) 86.70
East Tennessee State Univ. (Johnson City, TN) 86.50
Miami University (Oxford, OH) 85.00
University of Memphis (Memphis, TN) 83.90
Troy State University (Troy, AL) 74.30
Best Snare Line: Eastern Kentucky University
Best Tenor Line: East Tennessee State University
Best Bass Line: Eastern Kentucky University
Best Cymbal Line: Morehead State University
Best Front Ensemble: Morehead State University
College Small Ensembles
Middle Tennessee State Univ. (Murfreesboro, TN) 91.75
Truman State University (Kirksville, MO) 87.55
University of North Texas (Denton, TX) 85.50
Murray State University (Murray, KY) 80.75

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION (Friday, November 21, 2003)
Adjudicators: Troy Breaux, Scott Johnson, Jeff Moore, Matt Savage, Brian West, John Wooton
High School (Marching) Drum Lines:
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 94.90
Lewisville HS (Lewisville, TX) 91.40
Siegel HS (Murfreesboro, TN) 87.00
Forsyth Central HS (Canton, GA) 81.60
South Gwinnett HS (Snellville, GA) 78.75
Brookwood HS (Snellville, GA) 78.60
O’Conner HS (San Antonio, TX) 78.15
Best Snare Line: Marcus HS
Best Tenor Line: Marcus HS
Best Bass Line: Lewisville HS
Best Cymbal Line: Lewisville HS
Best Front Ensemble: Marcus HS

High School (Standstill) Drum Lines
Father Ryan HS (Nashville, TN) 89.10 (111-tiebreaker)
Newman Smith HS (Carrollton, TX) 89.10 (109-tiebreaker)
Hilliard Darby HS (Hilliard, OH) 88.80
McIntosh HS (Peachtree City, GA) 84.00
Ringgold HS (Ringgold, GA) 80.30
Brazoswood HS (Lake Jackson, TX) 75.30
Best Snare Line: Hilliard Darby HS
Best Tenor Line: Hilliard Darby HS
Best Bass Line: Newman Smith HS
Best Cymbal Line: Ringgold HS
Best Front Ensemble: McIntosh HS

High School Small Ensemble:
Grissom HS (Huntsville, AL) Exhibition

College Individuals (November 20, 2003)
Adjudicators: Troy Breaux & Jeff Prosperie (Snare), Jeff Moore & Sean Vega (Tenor), Ken Green & Bill Rice (Keyboard)
Snare: Mickey Burmer (East Tenn. State Univ) 94.65
Tenor: Mike Hodges (Univ. of North Texas) 91.50
Keyboard: Brian Baldauff (Univ. of Central Florida) 93.50

High School Individuals (November 20, 2003)
Adjudicators: Paul Rennick & Brian West (Snare), Bill Bachman & Tad Carpenter (Tenor), Eric Hollenbeck & Rob James (Keyboard), Ken Green & Bill Rice (Timpani)
Snare: Dustin Doelling (Marcus HS/TX) 93.00
Tenor: Shane Snyder (Marcus HS/TX) 91.50
Keyboard: Travis Knapp (Randall HS/TX) 98.00
Timpani: Lauren Brown (Newman Smith HS/TX) 90.50

PASIC 2004 - Nashville, TN
Nashville Convention Center

COLLEGE DIVISION (Friday, November 12, 2004)
Adjudicators: Mike McIntosh, Jeff Moore, Jeff Prosperie, Paul Rennick
College Drum Lines:
Middle Tennessee State Univ. (Murfreesboro, TN) 90.75
Michigan State University (East Lansing, MI) 90.65
Jacksonville State University (Jacksonville, AL) 90.50
Texas State University (San Marcos, TX) 86.75
Oklahoma State University (Stillwater, OK) 82.75
Georgia Southern University (Statesboro, GA) 81.25
East Tennessee State University (Johnson City, TN) 78.00
University of Memphis (Memphis, TN) 72.25
Best Snare Line: Middle Tennessee State University
Best Tenor Line: Michigan State University
Best Bass Line: Jacksonville State University
Best Cymbal Line: Georgia Southern University
Best Front Ensemble: Texas State University

College Small Ensembles:
James Madison University (Harrisonburg, VA) 87.50
Murray State University (Murray, KY) 78.25
Truman State University (Kirksville, MO) 76.50

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION (November 12, 2004)
Adjudicators: Troy Breaux, John Brennan, Brian Mason, Matt Savage
High School (Marching) Drum Lines:
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 94.75
Pope HS (Marietta, GA) 80.50
Sandra Day O’Conner HS (San Antonio, TX) 80.25
Muscle Shoals HS (Muscle Shoals, AL) 79.00
Crowley HS (Crowley, TX) 78.00
Hoover HS (Birmingham, AL) 74.80
Best Snare Line: Marcus HS
Best Tenor Line: Marcus HS
Best Bass Line: Marcus HS
Best Cymbal Line: Marcus HS
Best Front Ensemble: Marcus HS

High School (Standstill) Drum Lines:
Father Ryan HS (Nashville, TN) 89.75
Siegel HS (Murfreesboro, TN) 87.00
Ringgold HS (Ringgold, GA) 80.75
Best Snare Line: Father Ryan HS
Best Tenor Line: Father Ryan HS
Best Bass Line: Siegel HS
Best Cymbal Line: Ringgold HS
Best Front Ensemble: Father Ryan HS

College Individuals (November 11, 2004)
Adjudicators: Brian Mason & Jeff Moore (Snare), Pat Fitzgerald & JJ Pipitone (Tenor), Ken Green & Paul Buyer (Keyboard/Timpani)
Snare: Mickey Burmer (East Tenn. State Univ.) 95.25
Tenor: Mike Hodges (Univ. of North Texas) 91.00
Keyboard: Brian Baldauff (Univ. of Central Florida) 96.50
Timpani: Matt Jordan (Middle Tenn. State Univ.) 97.50

High School Individuals (November 11, 2004)
Adjudicators: Troy Breaux & Brian West (Snare), Paul Rennick &Nick Werth (Tenor), Sandi Rennick & Bill Rice (Keyboard/Timpani)
Snare: Paul A. Jaso (Lewisville HS/TX) 98.00
Tenor: Robert Free (Marcus HS/TX) 95.15
Keyboard: Alan Stewart (Elkins HS/TX) 94.50
Timpani: Jeffrey Siegel (Houston County HS/GA) 81.00


PASIC 2005 - Columbus, OH
Exhibit Hall – Greater Columbus Convention Center

COLLEGE DIVISION (November 4, 2005)
Adjudicators: Troy Breaux, Brian Mason, Jeff Prosperie, John Wooton
College Drum Lines (Standstill & Marching):
Eastern Kentucky University (Richmond, KY) Exhibition
University of North Texas (Denton, TX) Exhibition

College Small Ensembles:
East Tennessee State Univ (Johnson City, TN) 95.25
University of North Texas (Denton, TX) 95.05
James Madison University (Harrisonburg, VA) 90.25

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION (November 4, 2005)
Adjudicators: Eric Hollenbeck, Kevin Lepper, JJ Pipitone, Jeff Prosperie
High School (Marching) Drum Lines:
Sandra Day O'Connor HS (San Antonio, TX) 84.75
Ringgold HS (Ringgold, GA) 81.25
Lee's Summit HS (Lee's Summit, MO) 80.50
Best Snare Line: Sandra Day O'Connor HS
Best Tenor Line: Sandra Day O'Connor HS
Best Bass Line: Sandra Day O'Connor HS
Best Cymbal Line: Sandra Day O'Connor HS
Best Front Ensemble: Lee's Summit HS

High School (Standstill) Drum Lines:
Hilliard Darby HS (Columbus, OH) 90.00
Timber Creek HS (Orlando, FL) 88.30
Penn HS (South Bend, IN) 82.00
Grissom HS (Madison, AL) 75.50
Best Snare Line: Hilliard Darby HS
Best Tenor Line: Hilliard Darby HS
Best Bass Line: Timber Creek HS
Best Front Ensemble: Timber Creek HS

High School Small Ensemble:
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 90.00
Penn HS (North Liberty, IN) 79.55

College Individuals (November 3, 2005)
Adjudicators: Jeff Moore & Jeff Queen (Snare), Troy Breaux & JJ Pipitone (Tenor), Paul Buyer & Brian Mason (Keyboard/Timpani)
Snare: Nicholas Hayden(Rhode Island College) 91.00
Tenor: Timothy Jackson (Ohio State Univ.) 96.40
Keyboard: Dan P. Davis (Florida State Univ.) 98.25
Timpani: Josh Nowlin (Univ. of North Texas) 91.50

High School Individuals (November 3, 2005)
Adjudicators: Jeff Prosperie & Matt Savage (Snare), Eric Hollenbeck & John Wooton (Tenor), Sandi Rennick & Bill Rice (Keyboard/Timpani)
Snare: Jonathan Leal (Ed Couch-Elsa HS/TX) 94.35
Tenor: Randy Briggs (Southside HS/AR) 95.50
Keyboard: Nick James (Grove City HS/OH) 88.00
Timpani: Matthew Roberts (Timber Creek HS/FL) 66.00

PASIC 2006 – Austin, TX
Exhibit Hall 1 – Austin Convention Center

COLLEGE DIVISION (November 10, 2006)
Adjudicators: Tom Aungst, Troy Breaux, Tad Carpenter, John Wooton
College Drum Lines:
Texas Christian University (Fort Worth, TX) 93.50
University of Texas at Arlington (Arlington, TX) 92.025
Texas State University (San Marcos, TX) 90.675
University of North Alabama (Florence, AL) 88.00
Oklahoma State University (Stillwater, OK) 85.50
University of Memphis (Memphis, TN) 77.00
Best Snare Line: Texas Christian University
Best Tenor Line: Texas Christian University
Best Bass Line: Texas Christian University
Best Front Ensemble: Texas Christian University

College Small Ensemble:
University of North Texas, bass line (Denton, TX) 93.75
University of North Texas, snare line (Denton, TX) 90.65

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION (November 10, 2006)
Adjudicators: Jim Bailey, Eric Hollenbeck, Scott Johnson, Jeff Moore, Terry Sanders
High School (Marching) Drum Lines:
Flower Mound HS (Flower Mound, TX) 91.50 – 1st (tie-break)
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 91.50 – 2nd (tie-break)
Colleyville Heritage HS (Colleyville, TX) 91.05
Lewisville HS (Lewisville, TX) 87.25
James Martin HS (Arlington, TX) 87.00
Coronado HS (El Paso. TX) 83.40
Grapevine HS (Grapevine, TX) 83.25
Sandra Day O'Connor HS (San Antonio, TX) 77.25
Crowley HS (Crowley, TX) 74.50
Keller Central HS (Keller, TX) 74.50
Keller HS (Keller, TX) 70.75
Note: When there is a tie score, a tie-break rule (counting the number of first place votes) is used, so Flower Mound HS won its division and Marcus HS placed second.
Best Snare Line: Flower Mound HS
Best Tenor Line: Colleyville Heritage HS
Best Bass Line: Marcus HS
Best Cymbal Line: Flower Mound HS
Best Front Ensemble: Flower Mound HS

High School (Standstill) Drum Lines:
Georgetown HS (Georgetown, TX) 94.00
Franklin HS (El Paso, TX) 89.00
Azle HS (Azle, TX) 88.50
St. Thomas Moore Catholic HS (Lafayette, LA) 87.875
Paris HS (Paris, TX) 87.60
Denton HS (Denton, TX) 84.25
Foster HS (Richmond, TX) 81.75
Lakeview Centennial HS (Garland, TX) 79.55
Best Snare Line: Franklin HS
Best Tenor Line: Denton HS
Best Bass Line: Georgetown HS
Best Cymbal Line: Georgetown HS
Best Front Ensemble: Georgetown HS

High School Small Ensemble:
Colleyville Heritage HS (Colleyville, TX) 83.50
Lorena HS (Lorena, TX) 82.75
Cinco Rancho HS (Katy, TX) 80.75

College Individuals (November 9, 2006)
Adjudicators: Jim Bailey & Scott Johnson (Snare/Tenor), Brian Mason & Robert Meunier (Keyboard), Robert Ledbetter & Adam Mason (Timpani)
Snare: Nicholas Hayden(Rhode Island College) 96.25
Tenor: Jody White (Kennesaw Univ/GA) 89.50
Keyboard: Dan P. Davis (Northwestern Univ/IL) 95.25
Timpani: Ron Schermerhorn(Univ.of LA-Lafayette)92.00

High School Individuals (November 9, 2006)
Adjudicators: Jeff Moore & Brian West (Snare), Neal Flum & Eric Hollenbeck (Tenor), Paul Buyer & Bill Rice (Keyboard), Robert Ledbetter & Adam Mason (Timpani)
Snare: Jonathan Leal (Ed Couch-Elsa HS/TX) 96.50
Tenor: Clay Aeschliman(Colleyville HertiageHS)90.50
Keyboard: Kaitlyn Gabos (Ronald Reagan HS/TX) 94.50
Timpani: Kevin Ordener (Midway HS/TX) 90.00 – tie
Tyler Sammons (Seguin HS/TX) 90.00 – tie

PASIC 2007 - Columbus, OH
Exhibit Hall – Greater Columbus Convention Center

COLLEGE DIVISION (November 2, 2007)
Adjudicators: Ward Durrett, Scott Johnson, Brian Mason, Jeff Prosperie
College Drum Line (Standstill):
Murray State University (Murray, KY) 83.25

College Small Ensemble:
Austin Peay State University (Clarksville, TN) 76.00

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION (November 2, 2007)
Adjudicators: Ward Durrett, Scott Johnson, Brian Mason, Jeff Prosperie
High School (Standstill) Drum Lines:
Flower Mound HS (Flower Mound, TX) 90.50
Paris HS (Paris, TX) 85.50
Hilliard Darby HS (Hilliard, OH) 85.00
Dowling Catholic HS (West Des Moines, IA) 82.75
Grove City HS (Grove City, OH) 82.50
Azle HS (Azle, TX) 81.50
Jim Royle Drum Studio (Bridgeport, CT) Festival Rating
Best Snare Line: Flower Mound HS
Best Tenor Line: Flower Mound HS
Best Bass Line: Paris HS
Best Cymbal Line: Dowling Catholic HS
Best Front Ensemble: Flower Mound HS

College Individuals (November 1, 2007)
Adjudicators: Scott Johnson & Jeff Prosperie (Snare), Jim Bailey & Eric Hollenbeck (Tenor), Bill Rice & J.B. Smith (Keyboard), Paul Buyer & Adam Mason (Timpani)
Snare: Nicholas Hayden(Rhode Island College) 93.00
Tenor: Randy Briggs (Univ. of Arkansas) 91.50
Keyboard: Josh Frans (Indiana Univ.) 91.50
Timpani: Joe Frank Williams (Tenn. Tech Univ.) 89.50

High School Individuals (November 1, 2007)
Adjudicators: Ken Green & Jeff Moore (Snare), Jim Bailey & Eric Hollenbeck (Tenor), Paul Buyer & Adam Mason (Keyboard/Timpani)
Snare: Richard Donahue (Lorena HS/TX) 97.00
Tenor: Zachary Gonzalez(FlowerMound HS/TX)94.00
Keyboard: Damon Martinez(Ronald Reagan HS/TX)93.00
Timpani: Jonathan Larson (Pickerington HS North/OH) 77.00


PASIC 2008 – Austin, TX
Exhibit Hall 1 – Austin Convention Center

COLLEGE DIVISION (November 7, 2008)
Adjudicators: Brian Mason, JJ Pipitone, Jeff Prosperie, Doug Rosener
College (Marching) Drum Lines:
University of North Texas (Denton, TX) 95.00
Texas State University (San Marcos, TX) 92.75
Texas Christian University (Fort Worth, TX) 92.50
University of Houston (Houston, TX) 79.50
Best Snare Line: University of North Texas
Best Tenor Line: University of North Texas
Best Bass Line: University of North Texas
Best Cymbal Line: Texas Christian University
Best Front Ensemble: University of North Texas

College (Standstill) Drum Lines:
University of Texas-Pan Am (Edinburg, TX)
Exhibition College Small Ensemble:
University of Texas at Arlington (Arlington, TX) 90.00
Texas A&M University-Commerce (Commerce, TX) 86.40 (0.6 penalty)
Laredo Community College (Laredo, TX) 84.50

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION (November 7, 2008) High School (Marching) Drum Lines:
Adjudicators: David Coheley, Ward Durrett, Glen Fugett, Matt Savage
Colleyville Heritage HS (Colleyville, TX) 91.15 (1.1 penalty)
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 90.75
Flower Mound HS (Flower Mound, TX) 88.625
Grapevine HS (Grapevine, TX) 85.75
Coronado HS (El Paso. TX) 82.375
Hebron HS (Carrollton, TX) 82.025
Lewisville HS (Lewisville, TX) 81.375 (0.1 penalty)
Arlington Lamar HS (Arlington, TX) 81.00
Keller Central HS (Keller, TX) 76.60 (0.4 penalty)
Best Snare Line: Colleyville Heritage HS
Best Tenor Line: Colleyville Heritage HS
Best Bass Line: Colleyville Heritage HS
Best Cymbal Line: Lewisville HS
Best Front Ensemble: Marcus HS

High School (Standstill) Drum Lines:
Adjudicators: Mike Lynch, Adam Mason, Iain Moyer, Mark Teal)
Cedar Park HS (Cedar Park, TX) 89.75
Brazoswood HS (Clute, TX) 85.25
Vista Ridge HS (Cedar Park, TX) 82.25
Plano East Senior HS (Plano, TX) 80.50
Fossil Ridge HS (Keller, TX) 78.80 (0.2 penalty)
Saginaw HS (Saginaw, TX) 78.75
Crowley HS (Crowley, TX) 74.50
Randall HS (Amarillo, TX) 72.75
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 72.75
Cinco Ranch HS (Katy, TX) 71.00
Best Snare Line: Vista Ridge HS
Best Tenor Line: Brazoswood HS
Best Bass Line: Cedar Park HS
Best Cymbal Line: Cedar Park HS
Best Front Ensemble: Cedar Park HS

High School Small Ensemble:
Adjudicators: Mike Lynch, Adam Mason, Iain Moyer, Mark Teal
Lorena HS (Lorena, TX) 91.50
Colleyville Heritage HS (Colleyville, TX) 87.25
Cinco Rancho HS (Katy, TX) 82.75

College Individuals (November 6, 2008)
Adjudicators: Nick Angelis & Scott Johnson (Snare), Troy Breaux & Mike Huestis (Tenor), Sandi Rennick & Bill Rice (Keyboard), Kirk Gay & Mike Sammons (Timpani)
Snare: Daniel Allen (Texas Christian Univ.) 92.80
Tenor: Jamieson Carr(James Madison Univ/VA)92.50
Keyboard: Danny Hawkins (Univ. of Kentucky) 92.00
Timpani: Brian Radock (Rollins College/FL) 95.50

High School Individuals (November 6, 2008)
Adjudicators: Nick Angelis & Scott Johnson (Snare) Troy Breaux & Mike Huestis (Tenor), Paul Buyer & Ken Green (Keyboard), Kirk Gay & Mike Sammons (Timpani)
Snare: Matt Keown (Springfield HS/OR) 92.25 co-winner
Christopher Bright (Kamehameha HS/HI) 92.05 co-winner
Tenor: Oliver Budiardjo (Col.Heritage HS/TX) 95.75
Keyboard: Anna Dunford (Flower Mound HS/TX) 95.50
Timpani: Dylan Welch(Colleyville Heritage HS/TX)95.50

PASIC 2009 – Indianapolis, IN
Exhibit Hall F – Indianapolis Convention Center

COLLEGE DIVISION (November 13, 2009)
Adjudicators: Lee Caron, Kirk Gay, Ken Green, Iain Moyer
College Drum Line (Standstill):
Indiana University (Bloomington, IN)
College Small Ensemble: Exhibition
University of North Texas (Denton, TX) 90.00
University of Texas at Arlington (Arlington, TX) 83.75
Texas Christian University (Fort Worth, TX) 83.25
University of Texas at Arlington (Arlington, TX) 81.50
Southern Arkansas University (Magnolia, AR) 77.50

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION (November 13, 2009)
Adjudicators: Tom Aungst, Troy Breaux, Scott Johnson, Brian Mason
High School (Standstill) Drum Lines:
Marcus HS (Flower Mound, TX) 92.50
Avon HS (Avon, IN) 92.25
Center Grove HS (Greenwood, IN) 88.00
Victor J. Andrew HS (Tinley Park, IL) 86.00
Fishers HS (Fishers, IN) 82.75
Science Hill HS (Johnson City, TN) 81.75
Sandra Day O'Connor HS (Helotes, TX) 80.25
Dowling Catholic HS (West Des Moines, IA) 77.25
Best Snare Line: Avon HS
Best Tenor Line: Marcus HS
Best Bass Line: Marcus HS
Best Cymbal Line: Sandra Day O'Connor HS
Best Front Ensemble: Marcus HS

High School Small Ensemble:
Lorena HS (Lorena, TX) Exhibition
Sandra Day O'Connor HS (Helotes, TX) Exhibition

College Individuals (November 12, 2009)
Adjudicators: Joe Hobbs & Dustin Schletzer (Snare), Jim Bailey & Mike Huestis (Tenor), Bill Rice & Janice Paulson (Keyboard)
Snare: Nick Taylor (Indiana Univ.)
Tenor: Matt Penland (Univ. of North Texas)
Keyboard: Kathyrn Vorel (Univ. of North Texas)

High School Individuals (November 12, 2009)
Adjudicators: Matt Henley & Ray Ulibarri (Snare), David England & Brian West (Tenor), Paul Buyer & Adam Mason (Keyboard), Eric Hollenbeck & Sean Womack (Timpani)
Snare: Collin Brown (Lorena HS/TX)
Tenor: Jordan Brooks (Lake Highlands HS/TX)
Keyboard: Robert Chapman (McCallum HS/TX)
Timpani: Erich Rieppel (Marshall HS/MN)

PASIC 2010 – Indianapolis, IN
Exhibit Hall F – Indianapolis Convention Center

COLLEGE DIVISION (November 12, 2010)
Adjudicators: Paul Buyer, Paul Rennick, Matt Savage
College Drum Line (Standstill):
Indiana University (Bloomington, IN) Exhibition
College Small Ensemble:
Texas State University (San Marcos, TX) 94.00
Indiana Wesleyan University (Marion, IN) 87.60
Murray State University (Murray, KY) 76.60

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION (November 12, 2010)
Adjudicators: Tom Aungst, Mike Huestis, Scott Johnson, Brian Mason
High School (Standstill) Drum Lines:
Paris HS (Paris, TX) 87.10
Victor J. Andrew HS (Tinley Park, IL) 86.00
Rampart HS (Colorado Springs, CO) 78.50
Best Snare Line: Paris HS
Best Tenor Line: Paris HS
Best Bass Line: Victor J. Andrew HS
Best Cymbal Line: no award presented
Best Front Ensemble: Paris HS

High School Small Ensemble:
Paris HS Bass Ensemble (Paris, TX) Exhibition

College Individuals (November 11, 2010)
Adjudicators: Scott Johnson & Ray Ulibarri (Snare), Paul Buyer & Matt Savage (Tenor/Multiple Percussion), Andy Harnsberger & Sandi Rennick (Keyboard)
Snare: Tim Perry (Indiana Wesleyan Univ.) 97.00
Tenor: Eric Carr (Rowan Univ/NJ) 93.50
Keyboard: Chris Schaub (Texas A&M Univ-Comm) 94.50
Multi-Perc: Ian McClaflin (Univ. of Central Missouri) 86.00

High School Individuals (November 11, 2010)
Adjudicators: Scott Johnson & Ray Ulibarri (Snare), Paul Buyer & Matt Savage (Tenor/Multiple Percussion), Ken Green & Bill Rice (Keyboard)
Snare: Joshua King (Lorena HS/TX) 95.50
Tenor: Forrest Moolin (Marcus HS/TX) 94.00
Keyboard: Anna Dunford (Flower Mound HS/TX) 95.00
Multi-Perc: Charlotte Quaas (Lorena HS/TX) 91.50

_________________
"If rudimental drumming were easy..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 10:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 4829
Location: Princeton Tx
Don't know why the scores from 1999 PASIC were not published.

Anyone have a lead for obtaining the 1999 PASIC scores?

_________________
"If rudimental drumming were easy..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2015 9:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 9:31 am
Posts: 50
Rick, this is really cool info, I remember quite a bit of this. Thanks for posting.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 6:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 4829
Location: Princeton Tx
NateSilv wrote:
Rick, this is really cool info, I remember quite a bit of this. Thanks for posting.


Welcome to our rd.com forum!

Tell us more about yourself.

_________________
"If rudimental drumming were easy..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 1:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 11:07 am
Posts: 43
Adding info I did not see noted:

1988 PASIC Snare judges were;

Thom Hannum and Pat Petrillo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 09, 2015 2:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2003 4:17 pm
Posts: 4829
Location: Princeton Tx
JeffPros wrote:
Adding info I did not see noted:

1988 PASIC Snare judges were;

Thom Hannum and Pat Petrillo


Thanks Jeff. I have edited the list above to include this.

_________________
"If rudimental drumming were easy..."


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group